HOME                   ABOUT RSE SYMPOSIA PRESS GALLERY TEXTS CONTACT
    COMMITTEE
DOSSIER
PLENARIES
COMMITTEE
THEMES
ITINERARY
BLOG


Proposed Honorary Committee:

Sheikh Mohamed Sayed Tantawi
Grand Imam of Al Azhar
HRH Prince El Hassan bin Talal
of Jordan
His Beatitude Theodoros II
Pope and Patriarch of Alexandria and All Africa
HE Ms Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
President of Liberia
His Beatitude Shenouda III
Pope and Patriarch of the
Coptic Church of Alexandria
HE Mr Nelson Mandela
Former President of South Africa
His Beatitude Abune Paulos
Patriarch of Ethiopia

HE Dr Boutros Boutros-Ghali
Former UN Secretary General,
Director of the Egyptian National Council
of Human Rights
His Beatitude Ieronimos II
Archbishop of Athens and All Greece
HE Mr Kofi Annan
Former UN Secretary General,
Chair of Africa Progress Panel
His Eminence Francis Cardinal Arinze
Prefect of the Congregation for Divine Worship
and the Discipline of the Sacraments
HE Mr Joaquim Alberto Chissano
Former President of Mozambique

The Most Revd Archbishop Desmond Tutu Mr Achim Steiner
Executive Director of UNEP
Sheikh Ali Goma
Mufti of Egypt
Mr Yvo de Boer
Executive Secretary of UNFCCC

His Eminence Damianos
Archbishop of Sinai

Dr Wangari Maathai
Founder, The Green Belt Movement International
The Revd Dr Samuel Kobia
General Secretary of the
World Council of Churches

Professor Mostafa K. Tolba
Former Executive Director of UNEP

Chief Emeka Anyaoku
Former Commonwealth Secretary-General,
President of WWF International

Mrs Marianna Vardinoyanni
UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador 



Executive Committee:

Honorary Chair:

His Eminence Metropolitan John of Pergamon, B.D., S.T.M., Dr Theol. D.Theol h.c.

Members:

Mr Neal Ascherson, Writer and lecturer at University College London, UK

Dr Margaret Barker, Biblical scholar and writer

Revd Deacon Dr John Chryssavgis, Boston, USA

Professor Robert Lange, Associate Professor of Physics, Brandeis University, USA

Professor Dr Laurence Mee, Director of the Scottish Association for Marine Science

Mr Philip Weller, Executive Secretary of the International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR)

Media Advisers:

Mr Paul Brown, Journalist, former Environment Correspondent,
The Guardian

Mr Brian Cathcart, Professor of Journalism at Kingston University, London

Mr Kieran Cooke
Financial Times
BBC / Spectator / Irish Times, freelance features

Special Advisers:

Mr Bruce Clark, Journalist, The Economist

Dr Antonio Nobre, Senior Scientist, National Institute for Amazonian Research

 

 

Committee Members:

The Rt Revd & Rt Hon. Richard J.C. Chartres, Lord Bishop of London

Dr Charles N. Ehler
President of Ocean Visions
Consultant, UNESCO Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission & Man and the Biosphere Programme

Mr Edward Goldsmith, Founder and Editor of The Ecologist, UK

His Eminence Metropolitan Kallistos of Diokleia

Dr Graeme Kelleher, Vice President of the Commission on National Parks & Protected Areas, Australia

Professor Nikolaos Mouzelis, Professor Emeritus of Sociology, London School of Economics, UK

Mr Thymios Papayannis, Honorary President of WWF Greece

Mr Frits Schlingemann
UNEP, Regional Office for Europe

Mr Tom Spencer, Vice Chairman, The Institute for Environmental Security, The Hague, the Netherlands

Dr Jan Thulin, Director, GEF Baltic Sea Regional Project

Film Coordinators:

Mr James Becket, Lawyer and Film Producer

Mr James Whitney, Screenwriter, Film Editor (independent) Sage Mountain Films
Mr Christos Barbas

Co-ordinators in Egypt:

General Sherif Ammar, Director of the Internal Security Department, Library of Alexandria

Mr John Casulli, President of Intermed Travel Services SA